Department of PEDIATRICS
Email ID:
Telephone number:
Direct number: 022-23735555
Extension number: 2399
Staff details:
SR.NO. NAME OF THE STAFF DESIGNATION Permanent/CONTRACTUAL MOBILE NUMBER Email ID
1. DR NITA R SUTAY PROFESSOR &HOD Permanent 9819213207 drnitasutay@gmail.com
2. DR. BELA VERMA PROFESSOR Permanent 9820847083 drbelaverma@yahoo.co.in
3. DR.SHUBHASH WALINJKAR PROFESSOR Permanent 9967870480 drsubhash.kw@gmail.com
4. DR.SUSHANT MANE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR Permanent 9820864049 drsush2006@gmail.com
5. DR. PRAGATHI KAMATH ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Permanent 9673351859 pragathikamath@gmail.com
6. DR ISHA DESHMUKH ASSISTANT PROFESSOR Permanent 9096765296 isha.deshmukh8@gmail.com
7. DR ANIL PATIL ASSISTANT PROFESSOR CONTRACTUAL 9769980010 panil13@gmail.com
8. DR. AMBRIN SAIYED ASSISTANT PROFESSOR CONTRACTUAL 7567500144 ambrin.shaikh1989@gmail.com
9. DR. SHAH NAWAZ LONE SENIOR RESIDENT CONTRACTUAL 8825012471 loneshahnawaz7867@gmail.com
10. DR KRISHNA NW SENIOR RESIDENT CONTRACTUAL 9496369275 krishna.nw2014@gmail.com
11. DR. DEEPIKA TIWARI SENIOR RESIDENT CONTRACTUAL 7738123290 tiwarideep03@gmail.com
12. DR PRADIP GAWARI SENIOR RESIDENT CONTRACTUAL 9833667599

PG student details:

Sr.No. Name of Post-graduate Year (from-to) Mobile number Email ID
1. DR. MEGHA JHUNJHUNWALA 2017-2019 8424021337 megha.jhujhunwala@gmail.com
2. DR.TEJASI SAWANT 2016-2019 9167729988 tejasisawant1@gmail.com
3 DR HARSHALI K VANKAR 2016 to 2019 8779304834 harshalivankar@gmail.com
4 DR.BUSHRA ANSARI 2016-2019 8652176468 bushraansari.ab@gmail.com
5 DR. KARTHIK KOTA 2016-2019 9600027341 karthik.kota90@yahoo.co.in
6 DR PARIKSHIT RAMPURE 2016 – 2019 9370740825 rampure70@gmail.com
7 DR MANISH TIWARI 2016 – 2019 9920490068 manishtiwari60183@gmail.com
8 DR. RITESH PANDE 2016-2019 8446274530 riteshpande26@gmail.com
9 DR.SUNIL PARIHAR 2016-2019 7014625483 sunny.parihar55@gmail.com
10 DR MADHUMITRA 2016-2019 9538166156 Madhumitra.sriraj@gmail.com
11 DR. SANGEETA DAS 2017-2020 9862710809 sangeetads03@gmail.com
12 DR. TUKARAM NARWATE 2017-2019 9326869626 tukanarvate@gmail.com
13 DR. KRUTI JAIN 2017-2019 9404583367 Kruti529@gmail.com
14 DR. VAIJNATH SATHE 2017-2020 7720905484 Vtsathe@gmail.com
15 DR D. MUTHU VIJAYA NATHAN 2017-2020 9709952450 muthunallaponnu@gmail.com
16 DR KRITI NAUTIYAL 2017-2020 9650378822 kn.msmn@gmail.com
17 DR KARAN KAPARI 2016 – 2019 9987687827 karankapri7@gmail.com
18 DR RAJU RATHOD 2017 – 2019 9673116510 drrajurathod007@gmail.com
19 DR.AYUSHI SINGH 2017-2020 9665558605 aayushisingh.16@gmail.com
20 DR.JYOTHI JANARDHANAN 2017-2020 9096437793 jyothi428@hotmail.com
21 DR.DEEPALI RATHODE 2017-2019 9730150119 deepalirathode@gmail.com
22 DR FOUZIYA SULTANA 2017 -2020 9137429049 chandramuki_fouzi@yahoo.co.in
23 DR BISMILLAH MANSURI 2017 -2020 8669163138
24 DR SHAISTA 2017 -2020 9082351998
25 DR ANAND THAKUR 2017 -2020 8850718669
26 DR NISHIGANDHA 2017-2019 8169594804
27 DR. POONAM PATIL 2018-2021 8600545295 Poonambp93@gmail.com
28 DR ANJU PAUL 2018  – 2020 9846815982 anjupaul007@gmail.com
29 DR. NAVEENA MENON 2018-2021 9995908854 124naveenamenon@gmail.com
30 DR D. RAGA DEEPIKA 2018 – 2021 8104295499 raj4rani59@gmail.com
31 DR. SAKINA RAJAGARA 2018-2021 9820787459 sakmur118@gmail.com
32 DR. ANINDITA MANDAL 2018-2021 8777794384 Anindita.mmc05@gmail.com
33 DR. SAGAR WALHEKAR 2018-2020 9158286667 wsagarb@gmail.com
34 DR. MADHAVI CHOURE 2018-2020 9940304405 Madhavi.choure@gmail.com
35 DR ASHUTOSH PAI 2018 – 2021 9821902763 pai.ashu94@gmail.com
36 DR.RASIKA HATTEWAR 2018-2021 9975610445 rasikahattewar@gmail.com
37 DR.NEELAM JAIN 2018-2020 9923726448 neelamj2402@gmail.com
38 DR.HARPREET KAUR 2018-2021 8360458796 kaurh163@yahoo.in
39 DR.OJASWINI GAJBHIYE 2018-2020 9595339679 ogajbhiye@gmail.com
40 DR KAVITA CHAVAN 2018 to 2021 9820554327 Chavankavita1990@gmail.com
41 DR ANKITA KAMBLE 2018-2021
42 DR MANJU VANI 2018-2021 7675935134 Manjuvani319339@gmail.com
43 DR YOGESH PAWAR 2018-2020 9850420863 Dryogeshpawar10@gmail.com
Staff details: JJH AND GROUP OF HOSPITALS
Sr.No. Name of the staff Designation Permanent/ contractual Mobile number Email ID
1 SAYALI PATIL Sister-in-Charge Permanent 7276815346
2 SEEMA PATKAR Sister-in-Charge Permanent 9869463404
3 SNEHA WARATKAR Sister-in-Charge Permanent 9867459089
4 KATKAR Staff Nurse Permanent 7734568978
5 SARIKA RANE Staff Nurse Permanent 8985656667
6 PRATIBHA GANGURDE Staff Nurse Permanent 7738124444
7 PRAVINA PATIL Staff Nurse Permanent 9023333566
8 GEETA DESHMUKH Staff Nurse Permanent 9028806081
9 JAHNVI CHAVHAN Staff Nurse Permanent 9004679622
10 ARCHANA PATIL Staff Nurse Permanent 9930636309
11 SUHASINI GAWADE Staff Nurse Permanent

9594955803

12 DEEPALI MANE Staff Nurse Permanent

9920220341

13 MADHURI MATHE Staff Nurse Permanent

9892793656

14 UJJWALA NEWALKAR Staff Nurse Permanent

9896666666

15 JYOTI CHAVHAN Staff Nurse Permanent

8600782839

16 SONAM SINGH Staff Nurse Permanent

8876689998

17 NIDHI DHARNE Staff Nurse Permanent

8984444444

18 SIDDHESH ACHAREKAR Staff Nurse Permanent

7738144467

19 ANITA WASE Staff Nurse Permanent

9167206745

20 PRIYANKA CHINTAMANI Staff Nurse Permanent

8828354665

21 SHWETA PATIL Staff Nurse Permanent

8080451615

22 PRITI APTE Staff Nurse Permanent

7738292342

23 SR. PATHAK PRATIBA VASANT Sister-in-Charge Permanent 9867655403 ppppathak@gmail.com
24 SR. HUSALE SHEELA S. Sister-in-Charge Permanent 7875726235 husalesheela@gmail.com
25 S/N MADAGE MANGAL S. Staff Nurse Permanent 9819538234 mmadage82@rediffmail.com
26 S/N PATIL PALLAVI CHARAN Staff Nurse Permanent 9870163226 pallavipatil8282@gmail.com
27 S/N PARKALE VAISHNAVI V. Staff Nurse Permanent 9867090356 vaishnavi.parkale@gmail.com
28 S/N MANJAREKAR MANJIRI Y. Staff Nurse Permanent 9594563402 manjirimanjrekar85@gmail.com
29 S/N TALPADE RUKMINI P. Staff Nurse Permanent 9594122632 rukitalpade21@gmail.com
30 S/N GAWAS TRUPTI N. Staff Nurse Permanent 8424802476 trupti.gawas81@gmail.com
31 S/N MHATRE RESHMA G. Staff Nurse Permanent 8850857855 reshma15.mhatre@gmail.com
32 S/N SILIMKAR ANAGHA C. Staff Nurse Permanent 8104077505 anu.25189@gmail.com
33 S/N CHILWANTE SWATI B. Staff Nurse Permanent 9619500594 swashil123@gmail.com
34 S/N DAREKAR ASMITA A. Staff Nurse Permanent 9930594664 darekarasmita79@gmail.com
35 S/N PATIL VIMAL D. Staff Nurse Permanent 9967116796 vimalshirke7@gmail.com
36 S/N DALVI SHWETA S. Staff Nurse Permanent 8652530526 ashwinirane44@gmail.com
37 S/N SHETYE ARCHITA A. Staff Nurse Permanent 7303551675 aarchitaa08@gmail.com
38 S/N PANDERE SUCHITA S. Staff Nurse Permanent 7038141673 suchitapandere80@gmail.com
39 S/N BRAMHNE VARSHA C. Staff Nurse Permanent 8108210814 varshabramhane91@gmail.com
40 S/N STERVIN SANIYA Staff Nurse Permanent 9769875723 saniyastervin89@gmail.com
41 S/I  D,SAUZA HELEN Sister-in-Charge Permanent 9757333716

42 S/I CHAKRANARAYAN SUNITA Sister-in-Charge Permanent 9137439638/8291871379

43 NANDOSKAR GAURI Staff Nurse Permanent 9969346924

44 GAIKWAD SUNITA Staff Nurse Permanent 9819997825

45 AKRE PRACHITI Staff Nurse Permanent 7045491771

46 AHER JYOTSNA Staff Nurse Permanent 9867728933

47 KARNGUTKAR DHANSHREE Staff Nurse Permanent 8796676433

48 CHAWATHE  PRIYANKA Staff Nurse Permanent 9892155995

49 PATKARE RESHMA Staff Nurse Permanent 9324958570

50 KADAM MAYURSEN Staff Nurse Permanent 8108898329

51 SHEMLE  SHWETA Staff Nurse Permanent 7045668449

52 THALE   SAVITA Staff Nurse Permanent 9224171563

53 BHOYE DEEPALI Staff Nurse Permanent 7448144966

54 GHANEKAR  JYOTI Staff Nurse Permanent 9933111086

55 JIJARAM DABHEKAR

WARD BOY

Permanent

8652126438

56 MAHENDRA WAGHMARE

WARD BOY

Permanent

8652304677

57 KISHOR  GAIKWAD

WARD BOY

Permanent

8655665067

58 MUKUND UTTEKAR

WARD BOY

TEMPORARY

9136563380

59 VIDYA PUJARI

Aya  Maushi

Permanent

9594467401

60 BHARTI  KADAM

Aya  Maushi

Permanent

9867997727

61 DEEPA JADHAV

Aya  Maushi

Permanent

9773344919

62 ALKA JADHAV

Aya  Maushi

Temporary

9594688266

63 KANKU SOLANKI

Sweeper

Permanent

7506822586

64 SANGEETA MEHEDA

Sweeper

Permanent

7039691455

65 JASSU  SOLANKI

Sweeper

Permanent

66 SR. RASAM      SHRUTI Sister-in-Charge Permanent
67 SR. SHINDE  SUNITA Sister-in-Charge Permanent
68 SR. MEMANE  VAIDEHI Sister-in-Charge Permanent
69 S/N  DHEPE KAVYA Staff Nurse Permanent 9987277929 Dhepe shailesh@gmail
70 S/N  PRINCY  NELSON Staff Nurse Permanent
71 SR GAJBHIYE USHA Sister-in-Charge Permanent 9172862580
72 SR WAGH MINAL Sister-in-Charge Permanent 9987792488
73 GHAG RUCHI Staff Nurse Permanent 8104957622
74 PATIL PRITI Staff Nurse Permanent 9969627537
75 NARKAR ASHWINI Staff Nurse Permanent 9969538388
76 HARMALE LALITA Staff Nurse Permanent 9892348690 niteemalvanakar@gmail.com
77 MESTRY NITEE Staff Nurse Permanent 7498750235
78 SHETE SONALI Staff Nurse Permanent 9702807563
79 KUMTHEKAR VIBHUTI Staff Nurse Permanent 9819327736
80 MANE PRIYANKA Staff Nurse Permanent 8422984250
81 WAJEKAR SHRADDHA Staff Nurse Permanent 9769459082
82 DHAMNASKAR KAVITA Staff Nurse Permanent 982162347
83 JOSHI SAEE. Staff Nurse Permanent 9769695767
84 PATIL VAISHALI Staff Nurse Permanent 8369435198
85 CHALKE PRIYANKA Staff Nurse Permanent 8149751034
86 BORATE RUPALI Staff Nurse Permanent 9561951339
87 SHRISUNDER RECHEL Staff Nurse Permanent 9561158547 raichufun@gmail.com
88 MALAVKIAR RANJANA Staff Nurse Permanent 7678047323
89 SHRIKHANDE VINDA Staff Nurse Permanent 9892236252 Vinda.shrikande@gmail.com
90 GOPICHAND AAMKAR CLASS IV WORKER Permanent 9892109893
91 SHRIMATI NANDA CLASS IV WORKER Permanent 8425063176
92 SHRIMATI SUNANDA GAIKWAD CLASS IV WORKER Permanent 9029722127
93 SHRIMATI VERONICA KADAM CLASS IV WORKER Permanent 8655398195
94 SHRIMATI DEEPIKA NIKAALJE CLASS IV WORKER Permanent 7700077391
95 SHRIMATI INDIRA CHAUHAN CLASS IV WORKER Permanent 9769042550
96 SHRIMATI NIRMALA VAALANTRA CLASS IV WORKER Permanent 810711291
97 SHRIMATI REENA CLASS IV WORKER Permanent 8692064886
98 SR  SWATI SHINDE SISTER-INCHARGE Permanent 9987295155      —-
99 SN   CHHAYA               DHATRAK Staff Nurse Permanent 8425931155 Chaya.dhatrak@gmail.com
100 SN  ARUNA JADHAV Staff Nurse Permanent 9967277711 aruna.n.jadhav@gmail.com
101 SN   UCHITA                        GAIKWAD Staff Nurse Permanent 9870908911      —
102 SN CHARU SHELAR Staff Nurse Permanent 8433582022 csgode@gmail.com
103 SN- KADAM      SHRAVANI Staff Nurse Permanent 9969089509      —
104 SN PAWAR NEELAM Staff Nurse Permanent 9892770871       —
105 SN  SHILPA BHOSALE  STAFF NURSE Permanent 9892934759        —
106 SN  SAWANT TEJSWEETA  STAFF NURSE Permanent 9082576893 tejasvitas@rediffmai.coml
107 SN REEMA ABRAHAM  STAFF NURSE  Permanent 9975520665     –
108 SN NADAR JENITA  STAFF NURSE  Permanent 9967088348
109 MR  ANIL PAWAR Ward Boy Permanent 9619312998    —
110 MR  SANTOSH PEDAMKAR Ward Boy Permanent 9920015651    —
111 MR  RAVINDRA SHINDE Ward Boy Permanent 9220987036     —
112 MR   PETER KALE Ward Boy Permanent 9975519203     –
113  MRS  SHUBHANGI       SUGADARE AAYA MAVASHI Contractual 9987247643    —
114 MRS JAYASHREE GAIKWAD AAYA MAVASHI Contractual      —
115 MRS MANJU WAGHELA Sweeper Permanent    —     —
116 MRS DEU WAGHELA Sweeper Permanent 9594420152      —
117 MRS DEEPIKA SOLANKI Sweeper Permanent 9167706220      –
118 MRS CHAMPA MAKWANA Sweeper Permanent    —      —
119 MOHAN GARASIYA WARDBOY Permanent 9987515713
120 DILIP NIKALJE WARDBOY Permanent 7208989786
121 ROHIDAS KANSE WARDBOY Permanent 9821759568
122 NANDA TAMBE AYABAI Permanent 8102344456
123 PRADYNA JADHAV AYABAI Permanent 7208267445
124 SANDHYA KADAM AYABAI Permanent 9930321408/
8355809083
125 SUCHITRA MOHITE AYABAI Contractual 8104841615/
9768870047
126 MEENA BORICHA Sweeper Permanent 9372342859
127 PRIYA PARAB ARTIST Permanent 9892641282
128 RAJENDRA NEMAITHE CLERK Permanent 8169733393
129 MAHENDRA PATNE SERVANT Permanent 9699619552
130 SUBHASH REDKAR SERVANT Permanent
131 TAYADE SIDHARTH S. Ward Attendant Permanent 8692010943
132 KORADE SAKHU K. Ward Attendant Permanent 8007308046
133 SALUNKHE SHIVAJI B Ward Attendant Permanent 9619744278
134 GAIKWAD SUSHMA Ward Attendant Permanent
135 SHETVE ANAND M. Ward Attendant Contractual 9702228083
136 KAMBLE SUNANDA Ward Attendant Contractual
137 VORA JYOTI M. Sweeper Permanent 9833297889
138 WAGHELA SHOBHA R. Sweeper Permanent
139 SR KHOLAMKAR PRAGATI PAED SISTER Permanent 9594972598      –
140 SR JAWLE RITA Sister-in-Charge Permanent 9518342138      –
141 S/N PARAB MANSI Staff Nurse Permanent 9757264807      –
142 S/N JADHAV SUDHA Staff Nurse Permanent 7045500654     –
143 S/N  MHATRE SANGEETA Staff Nurse Permanent 9821796875     –
144 S/N PRAMILA PHODKAR Staff Nurse Permanent 9220870082     –
145 S/N SUDESHNA DHOLE Staff Nurse Permanent 9975536344     –
146 S/N SHRUTI SHINDE Staff Nurse Permanent 9892743959     –
147 S/N PANIKAR RAJANA Staff Nurse Permanent 9773030987    –
148 S/N NADAR STELA Staff Nurse Permanent 9768510773    –
149 S/N RIJA SHAM Staff Nurse Permanent 9594139335    –
150 S/N SANJIWANI WAGHE Staff Nurse Permanent 9552583741     –
151 S/N SYALI KADAM Staff Nurse Permanent 9029044709    –
152 S/N GRISHMA SOLANKI Staff Nurse Permanent 9766698064    –
153 S/N SHUBHANGI TUPE Staff Nurse Permanent 8291130980   –
154 S/N GOLE PRIYA Staff Nurse Permanent 9987432113   –
155 S/N ISHA ARANHA Staff Nurse Permanent 8291773550   –
156 S/N SATAWASE SHRADDHA Staff Nurse Permanent 9594709507    –
157 BR RAMNARESH GOANKAR Staff Nurse Permanent 9664039865   –
158 S/N JYOTI JADHAV Staff Nurse Permanent 9833515502    –
159 MARUTI SAKPAL Ward Boy Permanent 8291276126
160 BIPIN PIMPLE Ward Boy Permanent 9224011901
161 SUBHASH GOLE Ward Boy Permanent 9870455601
162 GANESH BHOSLE Ward Boy Permanent 7039841909
163 PRAKASH PAWAR Ward Boy Temporary 8693864109
164 RESHMA MARAL Aya Maushi Permanent
165 KAVITA SHINDE Aya Maushi Temporary 8879899252
166 CHMPA WAGH Sweeper Permanent 9224591102
167 DEU WAGHELA Sweeper Permanent 9819486020
168 INDU CHAVHAN Sweeper Permanent 8108382877
169 MINA WAGHELA Sweeper Permanent
Services provided to the patients:
Sr.no. Particulars Total number for year 2018
1. IN PATIENT SERVICES 3023
2. OUT PATIENT SERVICES 22,721
3. ASTHMA CLINIC 400
4. PEDIATRIC NEUROLOGY CLINIC 782
5. NEONATAL FOLLOW UP OPD 636
6. IMMUNIZATION & WELL BABY CLINIC 13,552
7. JSSK 1212
8. RBSK 8-10
9. RNTCP DOTS 100
10. MJPJAY 66
11. ICU SERVICES 765(NICU),699(PICU)
12. MEDICAL CAMPS EVERY YEAR IN MUMBAI & RURAL AREAS OF MAHARASHTRA
Courses conducted for Students:
Sr.No. Courses conducted Number of students enrolled Batch (year of admission)
1. MBBS 200 2018
2. MD 11 2018
3. DCH 5 2018
4. NEONATOLOGY FELLOWSHIP 1 2018
5. PEDIATRIC NEUROLOGY AND EPILEPSY FELLOWSHIP 1 2018
6. MODERN PHARMACOLOGY 100 2018
7. MOCP
Activities conducted for students by the Department:
Sr.No. Particulars Number of students who participated Students Batch
1 MR vaccination Awareness 45 2016-2018
2 Neonatal Resuscitation program 40 2016-2018
3 Complementary feeding for children 45 2016-2018
4 UNDERGRADUATE LECTURES 150
5 UNDERGRADUATE CLINICAL POSTINGS & TUTORIALS 150
6 POST GRADUATE ACTIVITY 35
7 UNDERGRADUATE & POST GRADUATE QUIZ (IAP) 50
8 ORS WEEK ACTIVITIES 50
9 WORLD BREAST FEEDING WEEK ACTIVITY 50
Conferences/CMEs/ Workshops/Seminars/ Events organised by the Department in the last 3 years
Sr.No. Particulars Dates when organised
1. DIVISIONAL ROUND- INTERCOLLEGATE IAP PG QUIZ 6TH SEPTEMBER 2018
2. DIVISIONAL ROUND- INTERCOLLEGATE IAP UG QUIZ 16TH OCTOBER 2018
3. ORS WEEK 23RD JULY 2018
4. BREAST FEEDING WEEK 1ST WEEK OF AUGUST 2018
5. PEDIATRIC RNTCP CME 25TH JUNE 2018
6. DIARRHOEAL DISEASES-WHAT DO WE NEED TO KNOW? 28TH JULY 2017
7. NURSES TRAINING ON SAFE NEBULIZATION 25TH MAY 2016
8. NEWER PARADIGMS IN ALLERGY DIAGNOSIS & TREATMENT 10TH AUGUST 2016
9. ASTHMA DAY 1ST TUESDAY OF MAY EVERY YEAR
10. CHILDREN’S DAY CELEBRATION 14TH NOV EVERY YEAR
Research Publications of last three years:
Sr.No. Title of the paper published Journal & Year of publication
DR. NITA.R. SUTAY
1 Role of Abdominal and thoracic USG in Dengue fever Journal of Medical sciences & clinical Research JMSCR,2016
2 Study of Lipid profile in Beta Thalassemia Major patients Journal of Medical sciences & clinical Research JMSCR,2016
3 Thyroid status and Serum Protein levels in Severe and Moderate acute Malnourished Children Journal of Medical sciences & clinical Research JMSCR,2016
4 Neurological Manifestations of HIV positive pediatric patients- a cross-sectional study MEDPLUS- International Medical 2016
5 Spectrum of Congenital CNS Malformations in Children with Seizure disorder Journal of Medical Research & Health 2017
6 Growth & Puberty in Girls with Thalassemia Major and its correlation with Chelation Therapy and Serum Ferritin Levels Annals of International Medical and Dental Research 2017
7 Rebound Hyperbilirubinemia in Neonates after Phototherapy and Factors affecting it Journal of Medical Research & Health Sciences JMSCR 2017
8 Tubercular Osteomyelitis of rib: An unusual form of Skeletal Tuberculosis International Journal of Medical Science and Clinical Interventions 2017
9 Anterior Horn cell disease- rare case report Annals of International Medical and Dental Research 2017
10 JOB SYNDROME- A RARE CASE REPORT INDIAN JOURNAL OF APPLIED RESEARCH 2017
DR. BELA VERMA
1 A RARE PRESENTATION OF WISKOTT ALDRICH SYNDROME WITH MACROTHROMBOCYTOPENIA Pediatric Oncall
Jan-March 2016
2 PURPLE GLOVE SYNDROME : A POTENTIALLY SERIOUS COMPLICATION OF PHENYTOIN World
Journal of
Pharmaceu-
tical
Sciences. 2016
3 TUBERCULOUS OSTEOMYELITIS IN CHILDREN – A RETROSPECTIVE STUDY Annals of Health and Health Sciences
Jan – June 2017
4 REDUCTION IN DEATHS DUE TO SEVERE PNEUMONIA WITH ALL-INCLUSIVE TREATMENT. International Journal of Pediatrics and Neonatal Health. August 2018
DR. S.W.WALINJKAR
1 CHICKENGUNIYA IN INFANT JMSCR/VOL5 2017
2 ADAM’S OLIVER SYNDROME JMSCR/VOL5 2017
3 KLIPPEL TRENAUNAY SYNDROME Annuals of international medical and dental research/VOL3 2017
4 MECKEL GRUBBER SYNDROME JMSCR/VOL5 2017
5 CHILDHOOD SYSTEMIC LUPUS ERYTHEMATOSUS JMSCR/VOL5 2017
DR SUSHANT MANE
1 TUBERCULOUS PNEUMONIA IN CHILDREN-CHILDHOOD PNEUMONIA CHAPTER IN A BOOK,1ST ED NOBLE VISION 2019, PG114-128
2 RECURRENT PNEUMONIA AND VACCINE ASSOCIATED PARALYTIC POLIO IN ACHILD WITH X LINKED AGAMMAGLOBULINEMIA PIDC, SEPTEMBER 2016
3 MYOCARDITIS WITH PSEUDOBULBAR PALSY IN A 6 YEAR OLD WITH TYPHOID FEVER PIDC OCT-DEC 2016
4 DYSCHROMATOSIS UNIVERSALIS HEREDETARIA- CASE REPORT OF A RARE GONADOMATOSES IN INDIA ANNALS OF MEDICAL AND DENTAL RESEARCH, 2017
5 GILBERTS SYNDROME A CASE SERIES PEDIATRIC ON CALL, APRIL-JUN 2017
6 PRIMITIVE NEUROECTODERMAL TUMOR IN INFANCY-UNUSUAL CLINICAL PRESENTATION PEDIATRIC ON CALL, APRIL-JUN 2018
7 MYOCARDITIS RESPONDING TO DOXYCYCLINE IS IT RICKETTSIAL FEVER PEDIATRIC ON CALL, JUL-SEPT 2018
DR PRAGATHI KAMATH
1 ANALYSIS OF CAUSES OF DEATHS AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS USING CHILD DEATH AUDIT-UNDER 5 CHILDREN- INDIAN JOURNAL OF BASIC AND APPLIED MEDICAL RESEARCH-SEPT 2017
Ongoing Research:
Sr.No. Particulars Timeline of the research Institutional Ethics Committee Approval Done or not
1. MULTIPLE CENTER ACTIVE AEFI SENTINEL SURVELLIANCE STUDY (MAASS)-DR. LALIT SANKHE,DR. N.R.SUTAY AND DR. SUSHSANT MANE 2017-2018 Approved
2. OCULAR TOXICITY DUE TO ETHAMBUTOL AFTER GIVING IT FOR INTENSIVE & CONTINUATION PHASE IN CHILDREN ON ATT & ITS CO RELATION TO RESISTANCE PATTERN IN MTB- DR. SUSHSANT MANE, DR. N.R.SUTAY, DR. PRAGATHI KAMATH JAN 2019-JAN 2021 Approved
3. EFFICACY AND SAFETY OF SACCHROMYECES BOULARDII CNCM-I 3799, BACILLUS SUBTILIS CU1 COMBINATION ON TREATMENT OF ACUTE DIARRHOEA IN INDIAN CHILDREN-DR. AKASH KHOBRAGDE, DR. SUSHANT MANE Approved
4. A PHASE II/III, PROSPECTIVE ,RANDOMISED, ACTIVE CONTROOLED, OPEN LABEL PARALLEL GROUP, 2-ARM,MULTI CENTRIC FOR EVALUATION OF EFFICACY & SAFETY OF DTAP+HIB IN COMPARISON WITH PENTAXIM VACCINE- DR. AKASH KHOBRAGDE, DR. SUSHANT MANE MARCH-SEPT 2019 Proposed
5. AWARENESS REGARDING MR VACCINATION-DR. S.W.WALINJKAR RETROSPECTIVE OBSERVATIONAL  STUDY OF ACCEPTABILITY RATE OF  MR VACCINATION ALONG WITH ITS MYTHS RELATED TO ADVERSE EFFECTS. Submitter for Approval
PG Dissertations:
Sr.No. Title of Dissertation Name of PG students Year of submission of dissertation Institutional Ethics Committee Approval Done or not
1 ETOLOGY BY MRI AND HISTORY,CORRELATION IN CEREBRAL PALSY DR. RITESH PANDE 2019 Approved
2 DRUG RESISTANT TUBERCULOSIS IN CHILDREN DR.KARTHIK KOTA 2019 Approved
3 CLINICAL PROFILE OF ANEMIA IN CHILDREN OF MONTHS-5 YRS OF AGE DR.MEGHA JHUNJHUNWALA 2019 Approved
4 IMMEDIATE OUTCOME AND SHORT TERM FOLLOW UP OF NEONATES WITH NEONATAL THROMBOCYTOPENIA DR. SUNIL PARIHAR 2019 Approved
5 CLINICOETIOLOGICAL STUDY OF ACUTE FLACCID PARALYSIS IN CHILDREN UNDER 15 YEARS OF AGE GROUP DR. TEJASI SAWANT 2019 Approved
6 STUDY OF ETIOLOGY ,ONSET AND CLINICAL MANIFESTATIONS OF NEONATAL SEIZURES IN A TERTIARY CARE CENTRE DR. BUSHRA ANSARI 2019 Approved
7 CLINICOETIOLOGICAL STUDY OF ACUTE DIARRHOEA IN CHILDREN UNDER 5 YEARS AGE GROUP DR HARSHALI VANKAR 2019 Approved
8 COMPARISON OF EFFICACY OF ORAL AMOXICILIN VERSUS PARENTERAL CEPHALOSPORIN IN TREATMENT OF UNCOMPLICATED COMMUNITY ACQUIRED PNEUMONIA.A PROSPECTIVE,SINGLE BLINDED,PARALLEL DESIGN,RANDOMISED CONTROL TRIAL IN A TERTIARY CARE HOSPITAL OF METROPOLITAN CITY DR. VAIJNATH SATHE 2020 Approved
9 CLINICAL PROFILE OF ANEMIA IN CHILDREN OF MONTHS-5 YRS OF AGE DR.SANGEETA DAS 2020 Approved
10 A STUDY OF IRON DEFICIENCY ANEMIA IN CHILDREN OF BRONCHIAL ASTHMA DR. MUTHU VIJAYA NATHAN 2020 Approved
11 ROLE OF ELECTROENCEPHALOGRAM AND NEUROIMAGING IN PEDIATRIC SEIZURE DISORDER DR. KRITI NAUTIYAL 2020 Approved
12 A STUDY OF CLINICAL COURSE OF NEUROTUBERCULOSIS IN CHILDREN AT A TERTIARY CARE CENTRE DR.JYOTHI JANARDHANAN 2020 Approved
13 STUDY TO EVALUATE NEONATAL OUTCOME OF LATE PRETERM NEONATES ,DELIVERED IN A TERTIARY CARE HOSPITAL DR.AYUSHI SINGH 2020 Approved
14 IRON STUDIES IN CHILDREN OF FEBRILE SEIZURES AGED 6 MONTHS TO 5 YEARS DR. S .FOUZIYA SULTANA 2020 Approved
15 STUDY OF INDUCED SPUTUM EOSINOPHIL COUNT TO ASSESS RESPONSE TO TREATMENT IN CHILDREN WITH ASTHMA DR. SAKINA RAJAGARA 2021 Approved
16 STUDY OF OCULAR TOXICITY OF ETHAMBUTOL GIVEN FOR BOTH INTENSIVE AND CONTINIOUS PHASE OF TREATMENT IN CHILDREN ON ANTI TUBERCULAR THERAPY DR. ANINDITA MANDAL 2021 Approved
17 A STUDY ON ORAL POISONIG IN CHILDREN AGED 6 MONTHS-12 YRS DR.NAVEENA MENON 2021 Approved
18 A STUDY OF LRTI IN CHILDREN WITH CHD DR.POONAM PATIL 2021 Approved
19 THE STUDY OF INCIDENCE OF VARIOUS TYPES OF SEIZURES IN THE AGE GROUP OF 1 TO 12 YEARS IN A TERTIARY CARE CENTRE DR RAGADEEPIKA 2021 Approved
20 STUDY OF VENTILATOR ASSOCIATED PNEUMONIA IN NEONATES IN A NEONATAL INTENSIVE CARE UNIT DR.RASIKA HATTEWAR 2021 Approved
21 STUDY OF INCIDENCE AND OUTCOME OF MECONIUM ASPIRATION SYNDROME IN NEONATES IN A TERTIARY CARE CENTRE DR.HARPREET KAUR 2021 Approved
22 STUDY OF TYPES OF CNS MALFORMATION IN PATIENTS OF AGE GROUP 0-12 YRS ADMITTED IN TERTIARY CARE CENTRE DR KAVITA SAHEBRAO CHAVAN 2021 Approved